Officers of the Senate

  • Chair of the Senate: Angela Insenga
  • Executive Secretary: Colleen Vasconcellos
  • Outgoing Chair of the Senate: Judy Butler
  • Parliamentarian: Craig Schroer

Senators

College of Arts and Humanities

  • Shelly Elman (Theatre, 2023)
  • Yvonne Fuentes (At-Large, 2022)
  • Ben Geyer (At-Large, 2021)
  • Karen Graffius (Music, 2023)
  • Laura Hill (International Languages and Cultures, 2023)
  • Rosemary Kellison (At-Large, 2022)
  • Anca Koczkas (At-Large, 2021)
  • Elizabeth Kramer (At-Large, 2023)
  • Elaine MacKinnon (At-Large, 2023)
  • Margaret Mitchell (English & Philosophy, 2023)
  • Nathan Rees (At-Large, 2021)
  • Cale Self (At-Large, 2022)
  • Jason Swift (Art, 2023)
  • Gary Van Valen (History, 2023)

College of Education

  • Angela Branyon (Educational Technologies and Foundations, 2021)
  • Rebecca Gault (Early Childhood Through Secondary Education, 2023)
  • Katy Green (Literacy and Special Education, 2023)
  • Laurie Kimbrel (Leadership, Research, and School Improvement, 2022)
  • Bethany Lanier (Department of Counseling, Higher Education, and Speech Language Pathology, 2023)
  • Tami Ogletree (At-Large, 2021)
  • Bethany Scullin (At-Large, 2023)
  • Cindy Wadlington (At-Large, 2021)
  • Jerred Wang (Sport Management, Wellness, and Physical Education, 2022)

College of Science and Mathematics

  • Amin Boumenir (At-Large, 2022)
  • Jonathan Corley (Computer Science, 2023)
  • Georgina DeWeese (Geosciences, 2023)
  • Scott Gordon (Mathematics, 2022)
  • Mark Faucette (At-Large, 2021)
  • John Hansen (Chemistry, 2021)
  • Nancy Pencoe (Biology, 2022)
  • Nicholas Sterling (Physics, 2021)
  • Lok Lew Yan Voon (At-Large, 2023)

College of Social Sciences

  • Kathleen Barrett (Political Science, 2023)
  • Nisha Gupta (Psychology, 2023)
  • Patrick Hadley (Mass Communications, 2023)
  • Heather Mbaye (At-Large, 2023)
  • Emily McKendry-Smith (Sociology, 2021)
  • Dylan McLean (At-Large, 2022)
  • Lynn Pazzani (Criminology, 2022)
  • Marjorie Snipes (Anthropology, 2023)

Library

  • C.J. Ivory (At-Large, 2022)
  • Angela Pashia (At-Large, 2021)

Tanner Health Systems School of Nursing

  • Connie Barbour (At-Large, 2022)
  • Sally Richter (At-Large, 2021)
  • Delene Volkert (At-Large, 2022)

Richards College of Business

  • Yun Cheng (Accounting and Finance, 2022)
  • Charles Hodges (At-Large, 2021)
  • Trung Ly (Economics, 2023)
  • David Nickell (Marketing and Real Estate, 2021)
  • Ellie Towhidi (Management, 2022)
  • Sara Wofford (At-Large, 2023)