Iron Wolf participants

Think you're the Iron Wolf of the pack? Prove it. UREC’s Iron Wolf Powerlifting Competition includes three heats each of Squat, Bench, and Deadlift. There are different weight classes for both males and females and awards for each category in addition to overall awards.

Event Details

  • Event Date: March 6, 2021
  • Registration Deadline: March 3, 2021
  • Time: Weigh-in's start: 8:30 a.m.; Competition runs 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
  • Location: Campus Center Fitness Floor
  • Cost: FREE

Competition Events

  • Squat
  • Bench Press
  • Deadlift

Full competition rules (PDF, 303K)

Awards

Biggest Weight Amount: These awards will go to the male and female competitors who lift the most weight in each lift, regardless of weight class.

  • Squat
  • Bench Press
  • Deadlift

Aaron Whitaker Best Overall Lifter: These awards will go to the male and female competitors with the highest normalized total, using Wilks coefficients. The Wilks coefficients are used in competitive powerlifting to compare lifters of different body weights. This award is in memory of Aaron Whitaker, our very first Iron Wolf head judge.

  • Male
  • Female

Best of Each Weight Class: These awards will go to the first and second place winners in each weight class.

  • First place within each weight class
  • Second place within each weight class

Weight Classes (lbs)

Male

  • <159.992 
  • 160-181.99
  • 182-197.99 
  • 198-219.99 
  • 220-264.99
  • 265+

Female

  • <119.992
  • 120-149.99
  • 150-179.99
  • 180+

Overall Awards

  • Biggest Squat (Female): Rebekah Weekes
  • Biggest Squat (Male): Ja'Von Jackson
  • Biggest Press (Female): Rebekah Weekes
  • Biggest Press (Male): Hunter Stevens
  • Biggest Deadlift (Female): Rebekah Weekes
  • Biggest Deadlift (Male): Ja'Von Jackson
  • Aaron Whitaker Overall Best Female Lifter: Emily Driver
  • Aaron Whitaker Overall Best Male Lifter: Hunter Stevens

Weight Class Awards

Male

Male Awards            
Award Placing<159.99160-181.99182-197.99198-219.99220-264.99265+
First PlaceMatthew CrowAndrew WigginsHunter StevensCaleb GarrisonMalech RyalsJa'Von Jackson
Second PlaceN/ATre'Von BrownVictor DaramolaN/AN/APatrick Duncan

Female

Female Awards    
Award Placing<119.99120-149.99150-179.99180+
First PlaceN/AEmily DriverRebekah WeekesLauren Adams
Second PlaceN/AMegan JohnsonJenna VolpeN/A

Full 2019 Results

2019 Results          
Participant NameWeight ClassSquat (lbs)Bench (lbs)Deadlift (lbs)Total (lbs)
Lauren Adams(180+) (Female)12580225430
Tre'Von Brown(160-181.99) (Male)3152254751015
Matthew Crow(<160) (Male)330235395950
Victor Daramola(182-197.99) (Male)3453054201070
Emily Driver(120-149.99) (Female)225130285640
Patrick Duncan(265+) (Male)5003005001300
Caleb Garrison(198-219.99) (Male)4102854901185
Ja'Von Jackson(265+) (Male)5353155451395
Megan Johnson(120-149.99) (Female)195135200530
Kay Moore(120-149.99) (Female)080160240
Malech Ryals(220-264) (Male)4503204051175
Hunter Stevens(182-197.99) (Male)4053455001250
Jenna Volpe(150-179.99) (Female)200115245560
Rebekah Weekes(150-179.99) (Female)245150290685
Andrew Wiggins(160-181.99) (Male)3752754651115

Overall Awards

  • Biggest Squat: Devin Wingate
  • Biggest Press: Devin Wingate
  • Biggest Deadlift: Devin Wingate
  • Best Male Lifter: Devin Wingate
  • Best Female Lifter: Maddie Marshall

Weight Class Awards

Male

Male Awards    
Award Placing<159.99160-181.99182-197.99198-219.99220-264.99265+
First PlaceGarret ReynoldsDemarcus BarnesAnthony DawkinsJake RichardsBrandon LinDevin Wingate
Second PlaceN/AVictor DaramolaDar RobinsonN/AMalech RyalsMalachi Thurmond

Female

Female Awards    
Award Placing<119.99120-149.99150-179.99180+
First PlaceN/AMaddie MarshallN/AN/A
Second PlaceN/AMinerva TelloN/AN/A

Full 2018 Results

Full 2018 Results          
Participant NameWeight ClassSquat (lbs)Bench (lbs)Deadlift (lbs)Total (lbs)
Malech Ryals220-264.9940500405
Minerva Tello120-149.9918585190460
Madeline Marshall120-149.9918595205485
Garret Reynolds<159.99275185355815
Clayton Drummond182- 197.993952554051055
Jake Richards198-219.993852703701025
Tyler Petty265+5002755351310
Oluwadunsin Daramola160-181.992652854851035
Dar Robinson182-197.993802904451115
Demarcus Barnes160-181.994453004401185
Malachi Thurmond265+5053154951315
Anthony Dawkins182-197.994053204401165
Brandon Lin220-264.995503655001415
Devin Wingate265+5654055651535

Overall Awards

  • Biggest Squat: Myles Brown
  • Biggest Press: Myles Brown
  • Biggest Deadlift: Myles Brown
  • Best Male Lifter: Myles Brown
  • Best Female Lifter: Sydney Goad

Weight Class Awards

Male

Male Awards    
Award Placing<159.992160-181.99182-197.99198-219.99220-264.99265+
First PlaceLogan FrancisCharles JohnsonNelson HicksTyler BenoMyles BrownTyler Petty
Second PlaceAndrew BledsoeN/AAnthony DawkinsDavid WilloughbyKenterrio WoodsMalachi Thurmond

Female

Female Awards    
Award Placing<119.992120-149.99150-179.99180+
First PlaceN/ASydney GoadN/AN/A
Second PlaceN/ASummer JordanN/AN/A

Full 2017 Results

Full 2017 Results    
Participant NameWeight ClassSquat (lbs)Bench (lbs)Deadlift (lbs)Total (lbs)
Sydney Goad120-149.99305145250700
Summer Jordan120-149.9925095225570
Madeline Marshall120-149.9919575205475
Logan Francis<159.993402654501055
Andrew Bledsoe<159.99365235355955
Brady Walsingham<159.990225385610
Charles Johnson160-181.993654565475
Nelson Hicks182-197.994103005001210
Anthony Dawkins182-197.994153303251070
Dar Robinson182-197.993652654251055
Christopher Grissette182-197.990300455755
Tyler Beno198-219.994353055001240
David Wiloughby198-219.993400440780
Myles Brown220-264.995554106301595
Kenterrio Woods220-264.993503305001180
Cory Thornton220-264.994152954051115
Tyler Petty265+5303005551385
Malachi Thurmond265+4600505965

For more information, contact Drew Powell at wpowell@westga.edu or  (678) 839-5382.